Gadget online

My Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Call Us: 0800 368 8414

Live Chat

Cisco 6800 Series 10GB Ethernet Switch Module

Part # : WS-X6848-TX-2T

Excl. Tax: £6,030.00 Incl. Tax: £7,236.00

Quick Overview

The Cisco Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet modules which work in conjunction with the new Catalyst® 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL (VS-S2T-10G & VS-S2T-10GXL) to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The modules in this family include the new 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module,16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module and 24-portGigabit Ethernet Fiber Module. The 10 Gigabit Fiber Module supports 10GBASE-CX4, -SR, -LRM, -LX4, -LR, -ZR and -ER X2 fiber modules to provide operational distances up to 80 km over single-mode fiber.

OR

Details

Networking
Networking standards IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Copper ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE-T
Technical details
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE‑LH, 1000BASE‑LX, 1000BASE‑SX, 1000BASE‑ZX
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Copper ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE-T
Compatibility Cisco 6500
Optical fiber
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE‑LH, 1000BASE‑LX, 1000BASE‑SX, 1000BASE‑ZX
Ports & interfaces
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 48
Performance
Compatibility Cisco 6500
Power
Power consumption (typical) 405 W
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 75 °C
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Operating altitude -150 - 2000 m
Non-operating altitude -150 - 3000 m
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) 356 x 406 x 30 mm

Additional Information

SKU WS-X6848-TX-2T
Manufacturer Cisco
EAN N/A
Specification N/A
Reviews N/A
PDF Url N/A

Brands We Sell